Profit Law Firm,
Not a Government Agency,
Public or Charitable Legal Service.
843-276-3311
Toll Free (855) 25-25-250
Contact Us 24/7
  • Statewide, Nationwide, Canadian & Beyond

    Understand where we practice
    immigration law and let us
    change your life!

  • Employers & Investors

    Learn about our expertise in law and
    immigration and how it can
    assist your business plans!

  • Get Started

    Call us today
    to schedule an
    appointment with our attorney!

DownloadLearn more about how the immigration process works and help you with your immigration concerns and questions. The Charleston USA Immigration Law Center is here to support you in your goal to become a United States citizen.

P-1B Visa

Entertainers & Artists of Internationally Recognized Entertainment Groups

This non-immigrant visa category is for foreign based entertainment groups who are outstanding in their discipline for a sustained and substantial duration of time. And the members within must have also have a sustained and substantial relationship with the group, ordinarily for at least one year and/or provide activities integral to the group's performances. There are some exceptions for groups like a foreign national circus and internationally known performers. An exception also often exists for replacement personnel who augment the group in a critical role. Generally, a single performer cannot utilize this visa category nor later perform separately from the group.

Eligible Entertainers & Artists

The entertainers and artists must be coming to the U.S., on a temporary basis, to performance, as part of an entertainment group at an internationally recognized level of performance. The group members must have a sustained and substantial relationship with the group ordinarily for one year and provide integral functions to the group's performances. The kind of entertainer or artist we all have dreamed of becoming!

U.S. Employer for P-1B Visa Recipient

Generally, the employer is customarily active in the entertainment industry or an agent working for employers. Application is made on USCIS Form I-129, with all accompanying documentation and paying all required filing fees. If appropriate, the employer must also submit a written consultation from an appropriate labor organization. The group can work for multiple employers but each must submit its own request forms.

Submission Process for the P-1B Visa

Additionally, the application process must:

  • Provide a signed copy of a written performance contract,
  • Explanation of the events or performance schedule,
  • Expansive documentation that the group has a history of the highest level of performance.

Approval usually takes between 2 and 10 weeks then a Notice of approval is sent to the employer and the appropriate U.S. Embassy or Consulate for processing.

Essential Support Personnel & Family Members of P-1B Visa Holders

Managers, technicians and the like can also attend on separately filed USCIS Form I-129 with similar documentation and upon paying all required filing fees.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 can also obtain entry under a P-4 Visas. Naturally, they cannot work but can attend school or college.

How long is the period of stay for the P-1B visa?

Groups can stay up to one year. Support personnel can stay up to one year. Sometimes extensions may be available.

Visa Application for the P-1B Visa

Visa application is conducted at the local U.S. Embassy or Consulate with consular processing.

Our attorneys have processed visas of this type. Contact us to discuss your case and the services we can provide you. Remember, "with immigration, nothing is as simple as it first appears"â„ .

Name:
Email:
Phone:
Select:
Message:
  • Payment Plans
  • QR Code
  • Military Discounts
  • Sponsored Charities
The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.
Internet Marketing Experts
Charleston USA Immigration Law Center, LLP - Immigration Lawyer in Charleston, SC
Located at 300 Bucksley Lane, Suite 205 Charleston, SC 29492. View Map
Phone: (855) 252-5250 | Local Phone: (843) 276-3311.
Website:
© 2018 All Rights Reserved.