Profit Law Firm,
Not a Government Agency,
Public or Charitable Legal Service.
843-276-3311
Toll Free (855) 25-25-250
Contact Us 24/7
  • Statewide, Nationwide, Canadian & Beyond

    Understand where we practice
    immigration law and let us
    change your life!

  • Employers & Investors

    Learn about our expertise in law and
    immigration and how it can
    assist your business plans!

  • Get Started

    Call us today
    to schedule an
    appointment with our attorney!

DownloadLearn more about how the immigration process works and help you with your immigration concerns and questions. The Charleston USA Immigration Law Center is here to support you in your goal to become a United States citizen.

P-2 Visa

Artist & Entertainment Reciprocal Exchange Programs

This is a non-immigrant visa program which enables foreign performers to temporarily come to the U.S. either individually or as part of a group performance between two organizations, one U.S. and one foreign, engaged in a government recognized Reciprocal Exchange Program. Often symphonies, circuses etc. travel and perform to exchange and illustrate their diversity and local customs.

Foreign Performer Level of Competency for the P-2 Visa

The foreign performers must document and demonstrate a level of professional skill equal to that of the American performers taking part in the exchange program.

U.S. Sponsor Organization

The sponsor can be a U.S. employer or a labor organization and an agent may also be utilized. Application is made on USCIS Form I-129 with accompanying documentation and paying all required filing fees. And, a written Consultation from an appropriate labor organization must also be filed. Sponsors can be changed but new filings are required.

Submission Process for the P-2 Visa

Additionally the application process must:

  • Include a signed Reciprocal Exchange Program Agreement,
  • Statement from the sponsoring organization detailing the foreign artists or entertainers,
  • Evidence or comparable skill levels between all the performers,
  • Evidence the appropriate labor organization was involved in negotiating the exchange,
  • An itinerary if multiple locations or multiple dates are involved.

Essential Support Personnel & Family Members

Support personnel who are an integral and essential part of the performance can also attend on separately filed USCIS Form I-129 with similar documentation and upon paying all required filing fees.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 can also obtain entry under P-4 Visas. Naturally, they cannot work but can attend school or college.

Periods of Stay for P-2 Visa Holders

The time needed to complete the performance up to 1 year of stay with extensions of up to 1 year.

P-2 Visa Application

Visa application is conducted at the local U.S. Embassy or consulate with consular processing. We can help you with these visa needs.

Name:
Email:
Phone:
Select:
Message:
  • Payment Plans
  • QR Code
  • Military Discounts
  • Sponsored Charities
The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.
Internet Marketing Experts
Charleston USA Immigration Law Center, LLP - Immigration Lawyer in Charleston, SC
Located at 300 Bucksley Lane, Suite 205 Charleston, SC 29492. View Map
Phone: (855) 252-5250 | Local Phone: (843) 276-3311.
Website:
© 2018 All Rights Reserved.