Profit Law Firm,
Not a Government Agency,
Public or Charitable Legal Service.
843-276-3311
Toll Free (855) 25-25-250
Contact Us 24/7
  • Statewide, Nationwide, Canadian & Beyond

    Understand where we practice
    immigration law and let us
    change your life!

  • Employers & Investors

    Learn about our expertise in law and
    immigration and how it can
    assist your business plans!

  • Get Started

    Call us today
    to schedule an
    appointment with our attorney!

DownloadLearn more about how the immigration process works and help you with your immigration concerns and questions. The Charleston USA Immigration Law Center is here to support you in your goal to become a United States citizen.

Employment Authorization Document (Work Permit)

Under certain visas and entry categories the USCIS allows entrants and sometimes their spouses, parents, siblings and even children above a certain age to work, pay taxes and partake in Social Security and healthcare program benefits. This Employment Authorization Document (EAD) is not required nor should it be obtained when the entry visa for employment purposes was granted to work. If used, it will only confuse the matter and may in some instances void that work visa.

H1B Visas and the Employment Authorization Document

An H1B visa is a work visa so an EAD is not also required. Also, having an EAD and using it, even with a second, nighttime or part-time employer, we believe will void the H1B visa. Some attorneys are willing to gamble on that fact. Are you? To work for an additional, night job, or second part-time employer, the H1B holder should apply for another H1B visa.

The EAD when used is renewable every year and is not a travel document. EAD's filed with a USCIS Form I-485 when granted receive a 2-year renewal period. When filing for an adjustment of status, it is often simultaneously applied for along with a travel document.

Submission Process

Work documents are processed with USCIS Form I-765, all accompanying documentation and paying all required filing fees. DACA applicants use USCIS Form I-821D.

Name:
Email:
Phone:
Select:
Message:
  • Payment Plans
  • QR Code
  • Military Discounts
  • Sponsored Charities
The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.
Internet Marketing Experts
Charleston USA Immigration Law Center, LLP - Immigration Lawyer in Charleston, SC
Located at 300 Bucksley Lane, Suite 205 Charleston, SC 29492. View Map
Phone: (855) 252-5250 | Local Phone: (843) 276-3311.
Website:
© 2019 All Rights Reserved.