Profit Law Firm,
Not a Government Agency,
Public or Charitable Legal Service.
843-276-3311
Toll Free (855) 25-25-250
Contact Us 24/7
  • Statewide, Nationwide, Canadian & Beyond

    Understand where we practice
    immigration law and let us
    change your life!

  • Employers & Investors

    Learn about our expertise in law and
    immigration and how it can
    assist your business plans!

  • Get Started

    Call us today
    to schedule an
    appointment with our attorney!

DownloadLearn more about how the immigration process works and help you with your immigration concerns and questions. The Charleston USA Immigration Law Center is here to support you in your goal to become a United States citizen.

EB-4 VISA, PANAMA CANAL COMPANY OR CANAL ZONE GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, PERMANENT RESIDENCY (GREEN CARD)

Employees of the Panama Canal Company, the Canal Zone Government or the U.S. Government in the Canal Zone are eligible under a special program to apply for permanent residency (green card) as our ownership and management of the Panama Canal is being wound down and transferred to Panama.

To qualify employees must show and demonstrate that;

a. during enactment of the Panama Canal Zone Treaty they were residents of the Canal Zone,

b. who were working for the Canal Zone Company or the Canal Zone Government,

c. for at least 1 year, or

d. a Panamanian national who honorably retired from the U.S. Government employment in the Canal zone with a total of 15 years or more of faithful service, or

e. an employee of the Panama Canal Zone Company or the Canal Zone Government who had performed faithful service for five years or more as an employee, and

f. whose personal safety or the personal safety of or his or her spouse or children are in danger as a direct result of the special nature of such employment, and

g. was a direct result of the Panama canal zone treaty of 1977.

Application only requires the filing of an Adjustment of Status USCIS form I-485, with accompanying documentation, biometrics and all required filing fees. Then, while the I-485 is pending you can get a Work Authorization and an Advanced Parole (travel document) if already in the US. However, if filing while outside the U.S., applicant must wait for admission into the U.S. as a fourth preference EB-4 visa category similar to an employment entry. Speak with us to learn about this program.

Name:
Email:
Phone:
Select:
Message:
  • Payment Plans
  • QR Code
  • Military Discounts
  • Sponsored Charities
The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.
Internet Marketing Experts
Charleston USA Immigration Law Center, LLP - Immigration Lawyer in Charleston, SC
Located at 300 Bucksley Lane, Suite 205 Charleston, SC 29492. View Map
Phone: (855) 252-5250 | Local Phone: (843) 276-3311.
Website:
© 2019 All Rights Reserved.