Profit Law Firm,
Not a Government Agency,
Public or Charitable Legal Service.
843-276-3311
Toll Free (855) 25-25-250
Contact Us 24/7
  • Statewide, Nationwide, Canadian & Beyond

    Understand where we practice
    immigration law and let us
    change your life!

  • Employers & Investors

    Learn about our expertise in law and
    immigration and how it can
    assist your business plans!

  • Get Started

    Call us today
    to schedule an
    appointment with our attorney!

DownloadLearn more about how the immigration process works and help you with your immigration concerns and questions. The Charleston USA Immigration Law Center is here to support you in your goal to become a United States citizen.

H-1B VISA, CONRAD 30 PROGRAM, POSSIBLE PERMANENT RESIDENCY (GREEN CARD)

This is a J-1 visa two year return to your country exemption program.

This special program is allows each state health department to submit a request directly to the State Department to initiate the waiver process for a foreign medical graduate who obtained J-1 visa status to change that status or adjust to another status without the required two year foreign residence. The law has now extents the program to cover J-1 visa admissions before September 30, 2015.

To qualify the medical doctor must agree to be employed in a H-1B non-immigrant status located in a Health Professional Shortage Area, Medically Underserved Area or Medically Underserved Population approved by the Department of Health and Human Services within 90 days of receipt of the Waiver and continue practice for 3 years. This is not the date that the J-1 visa expires.

Then, seek approval of the state public health department, a contract of employment from the specific health care facility, and complete the US Department of State (DOS) form DS-3035. Your state public health department must file for the waiver with the DOS Waiver Review Division (WRD).

After the approval the petitioner must file a USCIS form I-129 and accompanying documentation and all required filing fees, plus the DOS-WRD favorable recommendation letter, to request a change from J-1 status.

Any spouse and children must submit USCIS form I-539 to change their status from J-2 to J-4.

Finally, after successfully completing the 3 year service the medical doctor is eligible to apply for an immigrant visa, permanent residency (green card), H or L non-immigrant visa. Speak with a Charleston Immigration attorney to answer your questions and discuss filing your application.

Name:
Email:
Phone:
Select:
Message:
  • Payment Plans
  • QR Code
  • Military Discounts
  • Sponsored Charities
The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.
Internet Marketing Experts
Charleston USA Immigration Law Center, LLP - Immigration Lawyer in Charleston, SC
Located at 300 Bucksley Lane, Suite 205 Charleston, SC 29492. View Map
Phone: (855) 252-5250 | Local Phone: (843) 276-3311.
Website:
© 2019 All Rights Reserved.