Profit Law Firm,
Not a Government Agency,
Public or Charitable Legal Service.
843-276-3311
Toll Free (855) 25-25-250
Contact Us 24/7
  • Statewide, Nationwide, Canadian & Beyond

    Understand where we practice
    immigration law and let us
    change your life!

  • Employers & Investors

    Learn about our expertise in law and
    immigration and how it can
    assist your business plans!

  • Get Started

    Call us today
    to schedule an
    appointment with our attorney!

DownloadLearn more about how the immigration process works and help you with your immigration concerns and questions. The Charleston USA Immigration Law Center is here to support you in your goal to become a United States citizen.

TD Visa, Spouse and Children Under NAFTA, Canada & Mexico

Under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 can join their Treaty National visa (TN) spouse or parent in the U.S. to live. When children reach the age of 21 they are no longer eligible for this visa and must return to their home country or change to another nonimmigrant status. They cannot work with this visa but they can attend school or university.

This visa is only temporary in nature and applying for permanent residency will cancel it. How it is applied for depends whether the applicant is from Canada or Mexico.

Canadians Applying for a TD Visa

Canadians family members who are Canadian citizens do not need a TD to reside in the US but can apply for one for school or other purposes at the border. They only need proof of Canadian citizenship, a marriage certificate and a copy of the TN visa. Non Canadian family members of Canadian TN visa holders must apply for their TD through home country consular processing with similar proofs. The fee at the border is $50 and for consular processing is $290. The TD visa is valid for up to 3 years and is renewable indefinitely, as long as the TN visa holder is working in the US.

Mexicans Applying for a TD Visa

Mexican family members can also reside in the U.S. They cannot use border processing and must use consular processing. They need proof of Mexican citizenship, a marriage certificate and a copy of the TN visa. Their TD fee is $140. The TD visa is valid for up to 3 years and is renewable indefinitely, as long as the TN visa holder is working in the U.S.

Name:
Email:
Phone:
Select:
Message:
  • Payment Plans
  • QR Code
  • Military Discounts
  • Sponsored Charities
The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.
Internet Marketing Experts
Charleston USA Immigration Law Center, LLP - Immigration Lawyer in Charleston, SC
Located at 300 Bucksley Lane, Suite 205 Charleston, SC 29492. View Map
Phone: (855) 252-5250 | Local Phone: (843) 276-3311.
Website:
© 2019 All Rights Reserved.