Profit Law Firm,
Not a Government Agency,
Public or Charitable Legal Service.
843-276-3311
Toll Free (855) 25-25-250
Contact Us 24/7
  • Statewide, Nationwide, Canadian & Beyond

    Understand where we practice
    immigration law and let us
    change your life!

  • Employers & Investors

    Learn about our expertise in law and
    immigration and how it can
    assist your business plans!

  • Get Started

    Call us today
    to schedule an
    appointment with our attorney!

DownloadLearn more about how the immigration process works and help you with your immigration concerns and questions. The Charleston USA Immigration Law Center is here to support you in your goal to become a United States citizen.

U.S. EMBASSY OR CONSULAR PROCESSING

All travelers to the U.S. arriving on temporary & permanent visas must go through an interview process with their home U.S. Embassy or Consulate. This is scheduled after approval of the USCIS application was sent to the National Visa Center (NVC) for forwarding abroad.

Travelers, as future immigrants will need a valid passport, good for at least 6 months beyond the visa stay period and may be subject to medical examination and vaccination requirements. These must be procured overseas with an authorized panel physician and medical facility. Police clearances may also be needed. Naturally, numerous fees will be then owing.

A Form DS-230 or DS-260, photographs and evidence of financial support, so as not to become a public charge to the U.S., will usually be required and in many instances the immigrant will have to also maintain a foreign residence.

The time it takes to receive an interview varies by the priority date for your visa, the preference of your visa and backlogs at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. At the interview attorneys are not usually allowed, you will be digitally fingerprinted, and documents and purpose of entry will be reviewed. An approval can additionally be delayed because of fingerprint and background checks. Beware! Fraudulent statements or documents can result in being permanently barred from entering the U.S.

Upon finally receiving you visa it will probably be contained in a sealed packet. Don't open it. Present it upon entering the U.S., as requested. Finally, do not make travel plans, sell your house, quit your job or purchase non refundable airline tickets until approved. The entry visa is usually valid for 6 months. Plenty of time to settle your overseas affairs.

Name:
Email:
Phone:
Select:
Message:
  • Payment Plans
  • QR Code
  • Military Discounts
  • Sponsored Charities
The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.
Internet Marketing Experts
Charleston USA Immigration Law Center, LLP - Immigration Lawyer in Charleston, SC
Located at 300 Bucksley Lane, Suite 205 Charleston, SC 29492. View Map
Phone: (855) 252-5250 | Local Phone: (843) 276-3311.
Website:
© 2019 All Rights Reserved.